English (Spacecraft)
onboard autonomous navigation [correct]; OBAN [correct]
CONT: OBAN - one of the advanced instrument onboard - will also contribute to testing onboard autonomous navigation and pave the way for future spacecraft able to guide themselves along pre-defined paths towards distant destination. For all the ESA spacecraft controllers and engineers, the challenge will consist not only in bringing the satellite to destination but also to prepare for the new navigation techniques ...
French (Engins spatiaux)
navigation autonome de bord [correct, nom féminin]; OBAN [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la caméra AMIE sera utilisée pour valider l'algorithme de navigation autonome de bord(OBAN) qui établit une corrélation entre les données provenant de détecteurs et celles provenant de suiveurs stellaires, afin de fournir des données de navigation.