English (Artificial Intelligence)
local minimum [correct]
CONT: once a network settles on a minimum, whether local or global, learning ceases. If a local minimum is reached, the error at the network outputs may still be unacceptably high. Fortunately, this problem does not appear ;to cause much difficulty in practice.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
minimum local [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La surface de la fonction d’erreur présente des caractéristiques peu satisfaisantes pour effectuer une descente de gradient : minima locaux, qui empêchent la convergence de l'algorithme, plateaux où les pentes sont très faibles, etc.
CONT: Dans la pratique, le problème des minima locaux est assez rarement rencontré.