English (Electronic Warfare; Intelligence (Military); Encryption and Decryption)
internal plug-in module [correct]
CONT: The AN/PRC-138 from Harris digitizes audio signals using the LPC10-52E algorithm, encrypts them with an internal plug-in module and transmits them via the standard built-in modem, at a rate of 2.4 kilobits/s.
French (Guerre électronique; Renseignement (Militaire); Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
module interne enfichable [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'AN/PRC-138 de Harris numérise le signal audio à l'aide de l'algorithme LPC10-52E, le crypte au moyen d’un module interne enfichable et l'émet via le modem standard intégré à la cadence de 2, 4 kilobits/s.