English (Computer Programs and Programming)
discrete instruction [correct]; discrete computer instruction [correct]
OBS: discrete: pertaining of data that consists of distinct elements such as characters.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
instruction discrète [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: source discrète : source d’information dont la sortie a un alphabet de lettres distinctes.