English (Codes (Software))
alphabet [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A character set, the order of which has been agreed upon.
OBS: This definition also applies to the alphabet of natural languages consisting of letters with or without diacritical marks.
OBS: Examples: The Morse code alphabet; the 128 ASCII characters.
OBS: alphabet: term standardized by CSA.
French (Codes (Logiciels))
alphabet [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Jeu de caractères respectant un ordre convenu.
OBS: Cette définition s’applique aussi aux alphabets de langages naturels constitués de lettres avec ou sans signes diacritiques.
OBS: Exemples : L'alphabet codé Morse; les 128 caractères ASCII.
OBS: alphabet : terme normalisé par la CSA.