English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Phoenician [correct]
DEF: The Semitic language of the Northern Central group, now extinct, spoken in ancient times on the coast of Syria and Palestine in Tyre, Sidon, Byblos and neighboring towns, and in other areas of the Mediterranean colonized by Phoenicians.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
phénicien [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Langue sémitique ancienne du groupe cananéen, parlée dans les cités de Tyr, Byblos, Sidon et dans les régions voisines. Le phénicien s’écrit grâce à un alphabet consonantique de 22 signes. Il serait l'ancêtre de toutes les écritures alphabétiques.