English (Informatics; Information Processing (Informatics))
alphabetic string [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A string that consists solely of letters of the same alphabet.
OBS: alphabetic string: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Informatique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chaîne alphabétique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Chaîne ne comprenant que des lettres du même alphabet.
OBS: chaîne alphabétique : terme normalisé par l’ISO, la CSA et l’AFNOR.
Spanish (Informática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
cadena alfabética [correct, nom féminin]; secuencia alfabética [correct, nom féminin]; serie alfabética [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Secuencia de letras del mismo alfabeto.