English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
groom [correct, verbe]; groom a hill [correct]; slip the course [voir observation, verbe]
DEF: Make changes in the contour and texture of the snow to improve skiing with the help of a grooming machine by breaking up the crust, scoring ice patches or packing loose snow or deep powder.
CONT: "As long as the ski patrolmen persistently slipped the courses, officials felt confident about the downhill..."
OBS: The expression "to slip the course" means to pack the snow with skis.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
damer [correct]; damer une piste [correct]
DEF: Préparer une piste pour la pratique du ski alpin au moyen d’une dameuse en cassant la neige croûtée, recouvrant les plaques de glace et tassant la nouvelle neige ou la poudreuse.
DEF: Tasser la neige avec les skis, les pieds ou une chenillette.
CONT: Damer une pente de ski; piste damée (participe passé adjectif).
OBS: Les termes «damer une piste» et «damage d’une piste» sont d’emploi courant au sens de préparer une piste de ski.