English (Anti-pollution Measures; Geology; Climate Change)
mineral carbonation [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Mineral carbonation refers to the fixation of CO2 using alkaline and alkaline-earth oxides, such as magnesium oxide (MgO) and calcium oxide (CaO), which are present in naturally occurring silicate rocks such as serpentine and olivine. Chemical reactions between these materials and CO2 produce compounds such as magnesium carbonate (MgCO3) and calcium carbonate (CaCO3, commonly known as limestone).
OBS: The chemical reaction of mineral carbonation can also occur naturally and is then called "carbonation," "carbonatization," or "carbonate alteration".
French (Mesures antipollution; Géologie; Changements climatiques)
carbonatation minérale [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Carbonatation minérale [...] Cette technique consiste à fixer le CO2 au moyen d’oxydes alcalins et alcalino-terreux, tels l’oxyde de magnésium (MgO) ou l’oxyde de calcium (CaO), que l’on trouve à l’état naturel dans des roches silicatées, par exemple la serpentine et l’olivine. Les réactions chimiques qui surviennent entre ces matières et le CO2 produisent des composés comme le carbonate de magnésium (MgCO3) et le carbonate de calcium (CaCO3, couramment appelé calcaire).
OBS: La réaction de carbonatation minérale peut aussi se produire naturellement et est alors appelée «carbonatation», «altération en carbonates» ou «altération carbonatée».