English (Ecology (General))
alteralogy [correct]; environmental alteration science [proposition]; alteration science [proposition]
OBS: Since alteration means change, change in the environment is synonymous with alteration. In this case, it is a change for the worse. Often the effects of alteration are neither immediately discernible nor accurately predictable.
OBS: Compare with "molysmology" and "noxology."
French (Écologie (Généralités))
altéralogie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie de l’écologie qui a pour objet l’étude des altérations de l’environnement.
OBS: altération : Modification favorable ou défavorable de l'état de l'environnement.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
alterología [nom féminin]