English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
five-hooked bassia [correct]; fivehook bassia [correct]; fivehorn smotherweed [correct]; five-horned smotherweed [correct]; five-horned bassia [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Amaranthaceae.
OBS: five-hooked bassia: preferred common name in the Inventory of Canadian Agricultural Weeds (2003).
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
bassia à feuilles d'hysope [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Amaranthaceae.
OBS: bassia à feuilles d’hysope : nom à privilégier selon l’Inventaire des mauvaises herbes du Canada (2003).