English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Scientific Instruments)
comparator [correct]
CONT: ... frequent measurements of residual chlorine should be made either by means of orthotolidine ... using a comparator, or by iodometry titrating with a sodium thiosulphate or arsenous acid solution, or by electrometric measurement ...
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Instruments scientifiques)
comparateur [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: On doit [...] effectuer de fréquents dosages de chlore résiduel soit par l'orthotolidine [...] en se servant d’un comparateur, soit par iodométrie en titrant avec une solution de thiosulfate de sodium ou une solution d’acide arsénieux, soit enfin par ampérométrie [...]