English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply); Wastewater Treatment)
iodometry
CONT: ... frequent measurements of residual chlorine should be made either by means of orthotolidine ... using a comparator, or by iodometry titrating with a sodium thiosulphate or arsenous acid solution, or by electrometric measurement ...
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux; Traitement des eaux usées)
iodométrie [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: On doit [...] effectuer de fréquents dosages de chlore résiduel soit par l'orthotolidine[... ] en se servant d’un comparateur, soit par iodométrie en titrant avec une solution de thiosulfate de sodium ou une solution d’acide arsénieux, soit enfin par ampérométrie...
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Tratamiento del agua; Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
yodometría [correct, nom féminin]