English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
crossed rail [correct]
DEF: [A jump] with supporting arms short and at right angles, the bar being attached to their centre.
OBS: Related term: cavaletti.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
chevalet [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Petit obstacle formé d’une barre fixée au point de jonction de deux supports d’égales longueurs et à angle droit.
CONT: Chevalet avec pieds en croix.
OBS: Terme connexe : cavaletti