English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
pitch-to-feather machine [correct]; pitch-to-feather turbine [correct]; pitch-to-feather wind turbine [proposition]; pitch-to-feather WT [proposition]
CONT: Pitch Regulation. Once the rated wind speed has been reached, a WT [wind turbine] will be unable to make use of all the wind energy incident on the rotor plane and must shed some. A pitch-regulated WT will do this [namely] by pitching the blades to reduce the angle of attack and thus the torque and power captured (in pitch-to-feather machines) ...
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à régulation par mise en drapeau [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: régulation par mise en drapeau : régulation par variation de calage de pale qui consiste à augmenter l'angle de calage des pales du rotor éolien, entraînant ainsi la diminution de l'angle d’incidence des pales et de la diminution de la surface des pales babayées par le vent.