English (Energy (Physics); Wind Energy)
stall-regulated blade [correct]
OBS: stall regulation. The blades on a stall-regulated-WT [wind turbine] cannot be pitched. To achieve control of power captured above rated wind speed, the blades are carefully designed so that they progressively stall starting at the blade root and moving out towards the tip as the wind speed increases further. Stall-regulated WTs will respond much more quickly to gusts than pitch-regulated WTs (where mecanic pitch adjustments take finite amounts of time to effect), improving the power quality output by the WT above rated wind speed.
French (Énergie (Physique); Énergie éolienne)
pale à régulation par décrochage aérodynamique [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: régulation par décrochage aérodynamique : Type de régulation par variation de calage de pale qui consiste à diminuer l'angle de calage des pales du rotor éolien, de manière à atteindre l'angle d’incidence correspondant au décrochage aérodynamique des pales.