English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
circular dial with «single-revolution pointer»
DEF: dial carrying a circular scale of which the angle at the centre is equal to or more than 180 ° and over which the pointer travels.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
cadran circulaire à «un tour d'aiguille» [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: cadran portant une échelle circulaire dont l'angle au centre est égal ou supérieur à 180 ° et parcourue par l'aiguille.