English (Cranes (Hoisting and Lifting); Cranes (Construction Sites))
shipper shaft
OBS: Shaft near center of shovel boom, which acts as pivot point of dipper stick as its angle and thrust positions are changed, and on which is mounted dipper stick crowding and retracting mechanism of the boom.
French (Grues (Levage); Grues (Chantiers))
arbre d'articulation de la flèche
OBS: Arbre situé près du centre de la flèche d’une pelle, servant de point d’articulation du bras du godet lorsque son angle et sa traction varient, et sur lequel est monté le mécanisme de creusage du bras de godet et le mécanisme de rappel de la flèche.