English (Architectural Design; Urban Planning; Construction Engineering (Military))
bastide [correct]
DEF: One of the small fortified towns, laid out during the Middle Ages on a rectilinear or chess-board plan, by the English in the parts of France occupied by them. Monpazier in Dordogne (1284) is a typical example.
French (Conception architecturale; Aménagement urbain; Génie construction (Militaire))
bastide [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Petite ville fortifiée et à plan régulier, créée de toutes pièces au Moyen Âge dans le sud-ouest de la France.
CONT: Bastide. Dans le Sud-ouest [de la France], on donne ce nom à des villes dont toutes les rues se coupent à angle droit, ménageant au centre une large place carrée(Monpazier, Villeréal,..).