English (Penal Administration; Sentencing; Special-Language Phraseology)
administrative reduction of sentence [correct]
CONT: Professor Manson identified four potential models to explore to address pre-sentence custody; judicial reduction of sentence (discretionary or mandatory), judicial antedating of sentence, statutory antedating of sentence and administrative reduction of sentence.
French (Administration pénitentiaire; Peines; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
réduction administrative de peine [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le professeur Manson propose quatre modèles possibles en matière de détention présentencielle, soit la réduction judiciaire de la peine(discrétionnaire ou obligatoire), l'antidatation judiciaire de la peine, l'antidatation législative de la peine et la réduction administrative de la peine.