English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
drill-pipe protector [correct]; drillpipe protector [correct]
DEF: An antifriction device of rubber or steel attached to each joint of drill to minimize wear.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
protecteur de tiges [correct, nom masculin]; protecteur de tige [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dispositif antifriction fixé aux tiges de forage.