English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Antifreeze Products; Diesel Motors)
1-methoxypropan-2-ol [correct, voir observation]; methoxy ether of propylene glycol [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1-methoxy-propane-2-ol [correct, voir observation]; 1-methoxy-2-propanol [ancienne désignation, correct]; 1-methoxy-2-hydroxypropane [ancienne désignation, correct]; monopropylene glycol methyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct]; propylene glycol methyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct]; propylene glycol monomethyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct]; alpha-propylene glycol monomethyl ether [ancienne désignation, correct]; methoxypropanol [à éviter, voir observation]; 107-98-2 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: Properties: Colorless liquid, boiling point 120°C .... Combustible. ... Uses: Antifreeze and coolant for diesel engines.
OBS: 1-methoxypropan-2-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: propylene glycol monomethyl ether: commercial name; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
OBS: methoxypropanol: ambiguous name.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, such as: Dowanol 33B; Dowanol PM; Dowanol PM glycol ether; Dowtherm 209; glycol ether PM; Poly-Solve MPM; Propasol Solvent M; UCAR Solvent LM.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H10O2; CH3OCH2CH(OH)CH3; CH3O-CH2-CHOH-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Antigels (Pétrole); Moteurs diesel)
1-méthoxypropan-2-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther monométhylique du propylèneglycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthoxypropanol [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther de propylèneglycol et de monométhyle [à éviter, voir observation, nom masculin]; 107-98-2 [numéro du CAS]
OBS: Ébullition : 120 °C; substance antigel pour moteurs Diesel.
OBS: 1-méthoxypropan-2-ol : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: éther monométhylique du propylèneglycol : nom commercial.
OBS: éther de propylèneglycol et de monométhyle : forme fautive; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).
OBS: méthoxypropanol : nom ambigu.
OBS: éther de propylèneglycol et de monométhyle : nom fautif.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H10O2; CH3OCH2CH(OH)CH3; CH3O-CH2-CHOH-CH3