English (Mineralogy)
orthoserpentine
OBS: Minerals of serpentines have different habits (...) The diversity of these habits corresponds to variations of order and disorder in the stacking of the type layer, which is the magnesian homeotype of kaolinite: (...) At the present time there is a special name for each variety, such as chrysotile, orthoserpentine, antigorite (...)
French (Minéralogie)
orthoserpentine [correct]
OBS: La variété de ces aspects correspond à des variations d’arrangement et de désordre dans l'empilement du feuillet type, homéotype magnésien de la kaolinite :(...). A chaque variation correspondent aujourd’hui des désignations particulières : chrysotile, ortho-serpentine, antigorite(...)