English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Law position [correct]
DEF: A radiographic position used to obtain a lateral projection of the mastoid process and petrous portion of the temporal bone. The median sagittal plane is parallel to the film, which is centered to a localization point 1 in. posterior to the external auditory meatus. The central ray is directed at angles 15 ° toward the feet and 15 ° toward the face.
OBS: Other Law projections are inferosuperior oblique projections of the facial bones and of the paranasal sinuses.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Law [correct, proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Incidence radiologique de profil de l'apophyse mastoïde et du rocher. Le plan sagittal médian est parallèle à la cassette, dont le centre se situe à 2, 5 cm du conduit auditif externe, vers l'arrière. Le rayon directeur est incliné de 15 ° vers les pieds et de 15 [degrés] vers le sujet.
OBS: Law a également décrit des incidences obliques avec rayon descendant permettant de visualiser les os et les sinus de la face.