English (Library Science (General))
scholarly apparatus; apparatus criticus [latin]
DEF: Critical matter accompanying a text.
OBS: The scholarly apparatus accompanying the text is cumbersome: footnotes on some pages, reference to sources at the back of the book, substantive notes also at the book, even references to sources for those substantive notes.
French (Bibliothéconomie (Généralités))
appareil critique [correct]; apparat critique [correct]; apparatus criticus [latin]
OBS: Apparat(ou appareil) critique, en philologie, notes que l'auteur d’une édition critique joint à cette édition et qui indiquent les leçons des différents manuscrits, les variantes, les conjectures, tout ce qui sert à l'établissement du texte