English (Propulsion of Water-Craft)
iceguard [correct]
DEF: Device to protect propellers and hull fittings against damage by the ice.
OBS: Terminology officially approved by the Naval Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Propulsion des bateaux)
pare-glace [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Garde protégeant l'hélice ou autres apparaux de coque contre les glaces.
OBS: Terminologie officialisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.