English (Pipes and Fittings)
expansion compensator
CONT: Expansion compensators should not be subjected to hydrostatic pressure tests beyond their rated working pressures ... The inside of all piping must be clean before installing and testing expansion compensators ... After the unit has been attached to the pipes and the system properly anchored and guided, ... the bellows [will] automatically make proper allowance for expansion of the line during service.
PHR: Bellows expansion compensator.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
compensateur de dilatation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil ou dispositif absorbant la variation de longueur d’une tuyauterie dans laquelle circule un fluide à température variable ou différente de la température ambiante.
PHR: Compensateur de dilatation à soufflet.