English (Metals Mining; Petrography)
infilling [correct, nom, générique]
CONT: It has been accepted for many years that quartz lenses and veins in metamorphic rocks commonly result from the infilling of dilatational zones and open fractures by silica which has migrated out of the enclosing rocks, and that this silica may be accompanied by other constituents of the wall rocks including metallic components and sulphur.
CONT: Infillings of mineralized breccia are particularly common, a good example being the copper-bearing breccia pipes of Messina in South Africa.
OBS: The term "infilling" may be used for any type of mineral material.
French (Mines métalliques; Pétrographie)
colmatage [correct, nom masculin, spécifique]
DEF: Remplissage des fissures d’une roche par apports détritiques.
OBS: Le terme «colmatage» s’applique à un matériau détritique.