English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Glaciology)
block field [correct]; blockfield [correct]; block sea [correct]; stone field [correct]; mountain-top detritus [correct, voir observation]; chaos of rocks; felsenmeer [à éviter, voir observation]; blockmeer [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: A surficial layer of angular shattered rocks formed in either modern or Pleistocene periglacial environments.
CONT: A block field is a continuous surface cover of large angular to subangular rocks derived from a source of well jointed bedrock either beneath or upslope from the block covering. The blocks are generally dislodged by frost action and form a layer greater than one or two clast thicknesses (as opposed to a rock veneer, which has a thickness no greater than two clast thicknesses).
OBS: A block field can occur on a steep slope if the source rock is exposed along a high ridge or similar topographic feature, whereas the term felsenmeer refers to a block field that occurs on a flat or gently sloping surface that is derived from an underlying source.
OBS: The term mountain-top detritus refers to the regolith cover that mantles summits and ridges of many mid-latitude mountain ranges ... This regolith has been named as felsenmeer, blockmeer, boulder fields, or stone fields ... Several conflicting hypotheses have been suggested regarding the age and significance of mountain-top detritus in mid-latitude areas.
OBS: Not recommended: felsenmeer, blockmeer.
OBS: felsenmeer : an obsolete term.
OBS: block field; felsenmeer: terms used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Glaciologie)
chaos de blocs [correct]; champ de blocs [correct, nom masculin]; champ de pierres [correct, nom masculin]; pierrier du sommet [correct, nom masculin]; pierrier sommital [correct, nom masculin]; felsenmeer [voir observation, nom masculin, invariable]
DEF: Étendue de blocs constituée d’une masse de gélifracts multiformes qui pourraient fossiliser complètement la roche-mère sous-jacente.
CONT: Sur les pentes, on rencontre des dépôts dits colluviaux. Quatre types se distinguent : les apports de pente, les éboulis calcaires, les chaos de blocs et les brèches de pente. [...] Les chaos de blocs traduisent l'écroulement en masse des corniches sus-jacentes. Les blocs, disposés de manière irrégulière, ont généralement des dimensions importantes.
CONT: Dans la réalité d’un paysage montagneux, la surface du talus est complexe. Elle comporte souvent un chaos de blocs de tailles diverses.
OBS: En géologie, un chaos désigne un entassement de rochers dégagé par l’érosion. Il s’agit d’un type de modelé. On trouve des chaos de blocs de grès dans la forêt de Fontainebleau.
OBS: champ de pierres; pierrier du sommet; pierrier sommital : Par rapport aux termes «chaos de blocs» et «champ de blocs», ces termes, qui traduisent couramment le terme «block field», ne décrivent pas les formes anguleuses des rochers.
OBS: champ de pierres; felsenmeer : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.