English (Human Diseases - Various; Sociology of Old Age)
undernutrition [correct]
CONT: Undernutrition: This type of malnutrition results from not getting enough protein, calories or micronutrients. It leads to low weight-for-height (wasting), height-for-age (stunting) and weight-for-age (underweight).
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Sociologie de la vieillesse)
dénutrition [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lorsque les apports nutritionnels n’ arrivent pas à couvrir les besoins de l'organisme, on parle de dénutrition. C'est un phénomène très fréquent chez les personnes âgées.