English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies))
rubanization [correct]; rubanisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
CONT: Rubanisation is a re-conceptualisation of human settlements in which the city and the countryside are considered as one space, not two as it is now - city and countryside are regarded as separate realms. Rubanisation stems from the belief that the continued consideration of the rural and the urban as two distinct realms is unsustainable in terms of social justice, cultural justice and environmental justice. This mode of thinking calls for a new spatial geometry of integrated development that offers real viable choices for living, one that is supported by environmentally sustainable technology and ethical lifestyle.
CONT: ... Professor Tay [Kheng Soon] introduced his concept of "rubanization" (derived from rural-urbanization) and "Ruban Clusters," which consist in their basic form of an urban core that is just one kilometer in diameter (to promote pedestrianization over auto-based transportation) with two main arterial roads running through the urban center at 90 degrees for long-distance transport to and fro the cluster.
French (Aménagement du territoire)
rubanisation [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Concept développé par l'architecte Tay Kheng Soon qui vise à intégrer les espaces ruraux et urbains en une seule entité, afin de résoudre le problème de la pauvreté.
OBS: rubanisation : mot-valise formé à partir des mots «rural» et «urbanisation» et proposé après consultation d’un spécialiste du domaine.