English (Diagnostic Aids (Psychology); Clinical Psychology)
short screening instrument [correct]
DEF: A clinical tool used to quickly identify individuals who may have one or more disorders and ... therefore, receive a more thorough examination.
CONT: Short screening instruments, which exclude respondents unlikely to have psychiatric disorders, can make epidemiologic surveys shorter and more cost-effective.
French (Aides au diagnostic (Psychologie); Psychologie clinique)
outil de dépistage abrégé [correct, nom masculin]; instrument de dépistage abrégé [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'ETC [Enquête sur les toxicomanies au Canada] comprenait un outil de dépistage abrégé de six questions permettant d’évaluer la consommation problématique de drogues. Cet outil, appelé échelle ASSIST, a été mis au point par l'Organisation mondiale de la Santé.