English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Programming Languages)
custom interface component [correct, normalisé]
CONT: The authoring tool is a software program with standard user interface elements and as such must be designed according to relevant user interface accessibility guidelines. When custom interface components are created, it is essential that they be accessible through the standard access mechanisms for the relevant platform so that assistive technologies can be used with them.
OBS: The English terminology on this record is standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) whose role it is to establish standards relating to Internet technology. The French terminology was proposed by translators certified by the W3C and was verified by the author of this record.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Langages de programmation)
composante d'interface habituelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L'outil d’édition est un logiciel avec des éléments d’interface utilisateur standard et comme tel, doit être conçu en accord avec les règles d’accessibilités pour l'interface utilisateur. Quand des composantes d’interfaces habituelles sont créées, il est essentiel qu'elles soient accessibles à travers les mécanismes standard d’accès pour la plateforme en question, donc que les technologies d’assistance puissent être utilisées avec elles.
OBS: La terminologie anglaise de cette fiche est normalisée par le World Wide Web Consortium (consortium W3C) dont le rôle principal est d’établir les normes reliées aux technologies Internet. La terminologie française est proposée par des traducteurs agréés par le Consortium et elle a été vérifiée par l’auteur de cette fiche.