English (Finance)
cost-share [correct, verbe]
CONT: Also, under the Canada Assistance Plan, the federal government cost-shares eligible expenditures by provinces and territories in providing social assistance and services, including subsidized child care, to low-income families with children.
French (Finances)
partager les dépenses [correct]
CONT: De plus, au titre du Régime d’assistance publique du Canada, le gouvernement fédéral partage les dépenses admissibles engagées par les provinces et les territoires pour l'assistance et les services sociaux, y compris les soins subventionnés aux enfants, en faveur des familles à faible revenu qui ont des enfants.