English (IT Security)
signature of a programmer [correct]; programmer's signature [proposition]
DEF: A distinct way of proceeding proper to each programmer and which could be used to trace him as a potential virus writer.
French (Sécurité des TI)
signature du programmeur [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Marque distinctive, façon de procéder propre à un programmeur et pouvant le trahir, éventuellement, en tant qu'auteur de virus.