English (Coins and Bank Notes; Banking)
fit note [correct]
DEF: A note which has been in circulation and is clean enough so that its denomination and authenticity can be readily determined and which retains sufficient stiffness to permit it to be handled with ease.
OBS: Notes meeting this criteria are returned to circulation.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Banque)
billet en bon état [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Billet de banque déjà en circulation, qui est encore assez propre pour que sa coupure et son authenticité soient aisément établies et assez rigide pour qu'il soit facile à manipuler.
OBS: Les billets qui satisfont à ces critères sont remis en circulation.