English (Security; Data Transmission; Signals (Military))
station authentication [correct]
DEF: A security measure designed to establish the authenticity of a transmitting or receiving station, either by the challenge and reply or transmission authentication method.
French (Sécurité; Transmission de données; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire))
authentification de station [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mesure de sûreté destinée à établir l'authenticité d’une station émettrice ou réceptrice, soit par la méthode de demande et réponse soit par la méthode d’authentification d’une transmission.