English (IT Security)
open message [correct]; signed but insecure message [proposition]
DEF: An authentication procedure in which the sender is more interested in confirming his identity as such than in keeping the message secret.
OBS: Secure and signed message.
French (Sécurité des TI)
message ouvert [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Procédure d’authentification signifiant que l'émetteur est plus concerné par la confirmation de son identité que par l'observation du secret quant au message.