English (Data Transmission; Signals (Military); Security)
transmission authentication [correct]
DEF: A collective term which includes self authentication, station authentication, and sometimes message authentication.
OBS: By this procedure, a station may establish the authenticity of its own transmission.
French (Transmission de données; Transmissions de campagne (Militaire); Sécurité)
authentification de transmission [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Terme général qui inclut l'auto-authentification, l'authentification de station et parfois l'authentification de message.
OBS: Par ce procédé, une station peut établir l’authenticité de sa propre transmission.