English (Biochemistry; Cytology)
self-adjusting property [correct]
CONT: ... living cells ... possess the power to regulate the synthesis of their own catalysts, the enzymes. Thus the cell can "turn off" the synthesis of an enzyme required to make a given product from its precursors whenever that product is available, ready-made, from the environment. Such self-adjusting and self-regulating properties allow living cells to maintain themselves in a steady state, even when the external environment fluctuates.
French (Biochimie; Cytologie)
propriété d'auto-ajustement [nom féminin]
CONT: Les cellules vivantes possèdent(...) le pouvoir de réguler la synthèse de leurs propres catalyseurs : les enzymes. La cellule peut ainsi arrêter la synthèse d’un produit à partir de ses précurseurs, chaque fois que ce produit est disponible dans l'environnement. Ces propriétés d’auto-ajustement et d’autorégulation donnent aux cellules vivantes le pouvoir de se maintenir en un état stable même lorsque l'environnement extérieur fluctue.