English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
degree of purification [correct]
DEF: A measure of the completeness of destruction or removal of objectionable impurities, such as bacteria or hardness, from water by natural means (self-purification) or by treatment processes.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Traitement des eaux)
degré de purification [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Degré d’élimination des éléments nuisibles de l'eau, comme les bactéries, la matière organique, etc., par des moyens naturels(auto-épuration) ou par traitement.