English (Scientific Instruments)
variometer [correct]
DEF: An instrument for measuring inductance, consisting essentially of an inductor with two or more coils whose relative position may be changed to vary the inductance.
French (Instruments scientifiques)
variomètre [correct]
DEF: Appareil servant à la mesure des inductances(par variation entre deux limites de [l'auto-induction]).