English (Types of Ships and Boats; River and Sea Navigation; Transport of Wood)
log transport barge [correct]; log barge [correct]
CONT: A (...) log transport barge, the Seaspan Rigger, was launched July 3 at Vancouver Shipyards Co. Ltd. in North Vancouver. (...) the Seaspan Rigger is a towed barge designed to carry bundled logs only and will be used in the B.C. coastal service including the Queen Charlotte Islands and West Coast Vancouver Island.
French (Types de bateaux; Navigation fluviale et maritime; Transport du bois)
chaland de billes [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le premier transporteur de billes auto-propulsé et auto-basculant de ce type dans le monde, l'"Haida Monarch"(...) déverse son chargement dans l'étang d’emmagasinement d’une usine de pulpe et de papier de la côte Ouest du Canada. A l'opposé des chalands de billes auto-basculants, tirés par un remorqueur, l'"Haida Monarch" se déplace sous l'action de sa propre énergie(...)