English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology; Botany)
autochory [correct]; self-dispersal [correct]
DEF: Dispersal via expulsion mechanisms.
CONT: If the dispersal is achieved only through devices that the plant itself produces then it is spoken of self-dispersal or autochory. If extern factors such as wind, water, animals, etc. are involved, then the mode of dispersal is called allochor. Only rarely are the seeds spread on their own, usually the whole seed-containing fruit is scattered. Among the autochor modes of dispersal is flinging and spurting of seeds.
CONT: Autochory. Some plants have developed mechanical means to spread their own seeds. e.g. Carragana arborescens.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale; Botanique)
autochorie [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir aussi «autochore» et «plante autochore».