English (Powder Metallurgy)
HIP furnace [correct]
CONT: By a novel design, the sintered products can be transferred into the HIP furnace from the sintering furnace without cooling; this new process is expected to cut the heat treatment time by more than 50 percent.
OBS: ... hot isostatic pressing (HIP).... An unfired part is encased in an envelope ... and placed in a pressurized furnace, where it is subjected to intense heat ... and pressure ...
French (Métallurgie des poudres)
autoclave de pressage isostatique [correct, proposition, nom masculin]; four de compression isostatique [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Compression isostatique à chaud(H. I. P.)(...) cette technique de compression à chaud par un gaz, dans un autoclave est un moyen industriel extrêmement puissant de densifier un solide.