English (Special Packaging)
retort container [correct]; retort sterilization container [correct, proposition]; retortable container [correct]
DEF: A container (e.g. food trays, plastic bowls) used in the food packaging industry, which is suitable for retort sterilization.
OBS: The characteristics of "retortable", as related to packages .... is that they are "capable of withstanding specified thermal processing in a closed retort at temperatures above 100 °C".
French (Emballages spéciaux)
contenant stérilisable en autoclave [correct, proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Récipient utilisé dans l'industrie de l'emballage alimentaire(p. ex : les barquettes de plats cuisinés) que l'on peut soumettre à la stérilisation en autoclave.
OBS: Voir "Contenant stérilisé en autoclave" dans "Emballage Magazine" no 444, p. 34.