English (Applications of Automation)
adaptive robot [correct, normalisé]; adaptable robot [correct]
DEF: A robot having sensory control, adaptive control, or learning control functions.
CONT: The arm has been designed so that extra sections can easily be added as need be to increase the arm's reach and flexibility. In controlling the arm we want to have as much internal and external sensory information as possible. This combination of many different sensor systems allows for a more robust and adaptable robot which is exactly what is required for working in remote hostile environments.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robot adaptatif [correct, normalisé]; robot à commande adaptative [correct]
DEF: Robot ayant des fonctions de commande par capteurs, commande adaptative, ou commande autodidacte.
OBS: robot adaptatif : terme normalisé par l’ISO.