English (Atomic Physics)
rovibronic [correct]
CONT: In this paper we (...) consider the relative intensity of individual NRM [nonrigid molecule] transitions in the multiplets that replace the original rovibronic transitions. In general, the rovibronic transitions themselves are multiplets caused by the splitting of the original simple rotational levels by rotation-vibration interaction (...)
OBS: rovibronic-translational: In line with the principle of the first Born approximation, we give a simple treatment of the comprehensive transfer of rotation, vibration, and electronic and translational (rovibronic-translational) energy in the collisions between (electronically) differently excited like molecules.
French (Physique atomique)
rovibronique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une énergie à composantes rotationnelle et vibronique.
CONT: Les derniers quinze ans ont vu des nouveaux développements théoriques en ce qui concerne non seulement la structure fine des états électroniques de molécules linéaires,(...) mais également l'interprétation d’importants phénomènes de perturbation spectrale, de prédissociation et de préionisation(autoionisation) : beaucoup de ces travaux portent sur le couplage vibronique et rovibronique entre états électroniques.