English (Aeroindustry)
coupler
CONT: Signals supplied by ... various units are used to guide the aircraft along an approach path, to stabilize it along the landing path and to maintain it aligned with the centerline of the runway when the Autoland system is not deactivated by the removal of the couplers and some other components.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
coupleur [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Lorsque le système autoland n’ est pas utilisé,(les) trois chaînes sont neutralisées par le démontage des coupleurs : latéral, longitudinal et automanette.