English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Programs and Programming)
communication driver [correct]
CONT: The communication drivers are designed for data transmission from hardware devices to the runtime software and command transmission from the runtime software to the devices in accordance with the device communication protocol.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
pilote de communication [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un pilote de communication est un composant logiciel qui établit une connexion entre un automate et un pupitre opérateur. Il permet ainsi l'attribution de valeurs de processus aux variables [d’interface homme-machine].