English (Computer Mathematics; Atomic Physics)
quantum finite automaton [correct]; QFA [correct]; quantum state machine [correct]
CONT: The quantum state machine is an extension of classical finite state machines used to represent the computations possible in quantum computing. Quantum state machines introduce amplitudes for transitions between states to represent the parallelism available.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Physique atomique)
automate fini quantique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: En informatique quantique et en informatique théorique, un automate fini quantique est une généralisation des automates finis où un mot est accepté selon le résultat d’une certaine mesure.