English (Applications of Automation)
automating device [correct]
CONT: From the operation standpoint, any automating device must measure and adjust some or all of the parameters needed to operate the purification plant ...
French (Automatisation et applications)
dispositif d'automation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sur le plan de l'exploitation, un dispositif d’automation doit permettre de réaliser tout ou partie des mesures de réglage des paramètres nécessaires à la conduite de l'épuration [...]