English (Optics; Land Forces)
automatic high-light cut-off [correct]
CONT: ... incorporates an automatic high-light cut-off to protect the tube.
French (Optique; Forces terrestres)
automatique d'obturation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: ... Un dispositif automatique d’obturation protège le tube en cas d’éclairage violent.