English (Federal Administration)
machine bureaucracy [correct]
CONT: Information technology is also pushing organizations to the right through automation of routine processes, and impending innovations such as smart cards, which are eliminating the kinds of jobs for which machine bureaucracy is most suited.
French (Administration fédérale)
appareil bureaucratique [correct, nom masculin]; rouages de la bureaucratie [nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: La technologie informatique pousse aussi les organisations vers la droite par le biais de l'automatisation des procédés de routine et les innovations imminentes, telles les cartes à mémoire, qui suppriment les genres d’emplois pour lesquels l'appareil bureaucratique convient le mieux.