English (Winches; Mining Equipment and Tools)
automated scraping winch [correct]
CONT: CANMET in Automated Scraping Winch. The team ... is currently working on a project whose objective is to automate the operations of a double-drum electric scraping winch, used in low- and medium-dipping room-and-pillar stopes. Specifically, the project demonstrates new methods for using automated winches in single and double scraping situations. A study of the accuracy, productivity and improvement in safety of the automated scraping system compares these characteristics with the conventional scraping method commonly used in vein deposit mines.
French (Treuils; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
treuil de raclage automatisé [nom masculin]
CONT: [...] Treuil de raclage automatisé. L'équipe [...] de la Mine-laboratoire de Val-d’Or, travaille actuellement à la réalisation d’un projet qui a pour objectif l'automatisation des opérations d’un treuil électrique de raclage à double tambour, utilisé dans les chantiers extraits par chambres et piliers, à pendage faible et intermédiaire.