English (Land Forces)
Frederick the Great's robot
OBS: Discipline was needed to maximise the rate of fire, march speed and order to ensure efficiency and utilise the tactical formations. Soldiers literally became automated human robots (Frederick the Great called his infantry "walking batteries") and drill and punishment were increased to reflect this need.
French (Forces terrestres)
automate de Frédéric le Grand [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Historiquement, la métaphore de l'organisation vue comme une machine repose sur plusieurs faits marquants. Ainsi, la réforme de l'armée de Frédéric le Grand, roi de Prusse au XVIIIème siècle, visant à automatiser les comportements et [à] spécialiser les tâches des soldats, a été un des premiers champs d’expérimentation d’une organisation mécaniste.