English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
forty-five rpm record
OBS: --a 7-inch-diameter disk recorded and reproduced at a speed of 45 rpm, having a center hole of 1.5 inches in diameter and grooves designed for a stylus having a point radius of 1 mil.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
disque quarante-cinq tr-mn
OBS: les puristes n’ apprécient guère cet automatisme, mais il y a maintenant d’excellents "changeurs". Ils se justifient surtout pour les disques 45 tr-mn.