English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Wastewater Treatment)
time switch [correct]
CONT: Washing can be completely automated; it is then started by a time switch connected to the sensor determining the time at which a filter needs washing; ... This switch starts the general washing controller, switching it to the filter needing washing.
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Traitement des eaux usées)
contact temporisé [correct]
CONT: L'automatisme du lavage peut [...] être total; le lavage est alors déclenché par un contact temporisé provenant du capteur déterminant le moment où un filtre doit être lavé [...] Ce contact met en route le combinateur général de lavage tout en l'aiguillant sur le filtre demandeur.