English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Electrical Engineering)
remote manual control
OBS: Three systems of automation are employed by Degrémont. In ascending order of complexity these are; remote manual control, automated control with manual startup, automated control with automatic startup. This system embraces the complete automation of the filter battery.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Électrotechnique)
commande manuelle à distance [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Trois types d’automatisme sont mis en œuvre par Degrémont qui sont par ordre croissant de complexité; la commande manuelle à distance, la commande automatique à démarrage manuel, la commande automatique à démarrage automatique qui réalise l'automatisme intégral d’une batterie de filtres.