English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Servicing and Maintenance (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
toe-in [correct, uniformisé]; toe in [correct, nom]
DEF: ... a slight inward alignment of the forward edge of a motor vehicle's front wheels to improve steering and minimize tire wear.
OBS: toe-in: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Entretien et réparation (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
pincement [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; pincement positif [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Convergence, dans le sens de la marche, des roues avant [d’un véhicule automobile].
OBS: pincement; pincement positif : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).