English (Pollutants; Transportation)
pollution generator [correct]
CONT: It is not a surprise that the most important pollution generator is maritime transport.
French (Agents de pollution; Transports)
générateur de pollution [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'usage grandissant de l'automobile et du camionnage constitue une menace, le transport étant le principal générateur de pollution et de gaz à effet de serre.