English (Road Traffic)
light-controlled traffic system
DEF: Electronic traffic cops. Sensors register the volume of traffic and transmit the information to a central computer, which adjusts the traffic light sequence to actual conditions. (Changing Times, 10.70, p. 3)
French (Circulation routière)
système de régulation lumineuse du trafic automobile [nom masculin]
CONT: Les recherches de 3M vont jusqu'à l'étude de la commande à distance ou automatique des systèmes de régulation lumineuse du trafic automobile.(Le Point, n° 9, 20. 11. 72, p. 13)