English (Construction Site Equipment)
roller and compactor [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Self-propelled, towed, manually controlled or attachment type machine, which compacts (densifies) materials, e.g. rock fills, soil, asphalt surfacings or refuse through a rolling, tamping or vibrating action of the machine.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier)
rouleau et compacteur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Engin automoteur tractable, actionné manuellement ou utilisé comme accessoire, qui compacte(augmente la densité) des matériaux, par exemple remblai, terre, revêtement en asphalte ou déchets, par cylindrage, damage ou vibrage.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.