English (Guns (Land Forces); Field Artillery)
close support gun [correct]
CONT: The draft of NATO Basic Military Requirement (NBMR)39, produced in 1963, outlined the characteristics of a Close Support Gun which could have either a towed or a self-propelled mounting, and underscored the similarities between the British and German GSTs [General Staff Target].
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Artillerie de campagne)
canon pour l'appui rapproché [nom masculin]
CONT: La norme NBMR 39, publiée par l'OTAN en 1963, définissait par ailleurs les caractéristiques d’un canon tracté ou automoteur pour l'appui rapproché et soulignait les similitudes des spécifications britanniques et allemandes.
Spanish (Cañones (Ejército de tierra); Artillería de campaña)
cañón de apoyo cercano [proposition, nom masculin]; cañón de apoyo inmediato [proposition, nom masculin]