English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
self-sustaining structure [correct]
CONT: Self-Sustaining Structures.... Once a fabric is coated and rendered impervious it can develop sufficient stiffness to become self-sustaining, or at least partially self-sustaining. Such structures are of necessity relatively small and/or of small pan length. Many tension structures ... fall into this category. In general, the structures are of a temporary nature,. but as several of the case histories following show, they can be of a quasi-permanent nature.... Where the ground or supporting foundation is relatively flat a number of uses are possible. These are as follows: Flood protection. Cofferdam. Underwater construction. Raising water levels. Oil spill and industrial waste containment. Natural swimming pools. Cleaning lakes, rivers, and ponds. Environmental. Ecological. Overflow back-up system. Launching ramp construction. Water storage.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
géomembrane autoportante [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]; géomembrane autoporteuse [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Géomembrane: produit adapté au génie civil, mince, souple, continu, étanche au liquide même sous des déformations en service, principalement en traction.
OBS: Autoporteur : se dit d’un dispositif ou d’un élément susceptible de supporter son poids propre sans le concours d’une ossature de soutien.
OBS: Autoporteur : Synonyme de autoportant.