English (Weapon Systems)
clearance of fires [correct, nom, OTAN]
DEF: The approval to engage a target within and outside the boundaries of the unit for which the fires are provided.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
autorisation de tirs [correct, nom féminin, OTAN]
DEF: Autorisation d’engager une cible à l'intérieur et à l'extérieur des limites de l'unité à qui on fournit le tir.